Scoil: Cill an Daingin, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 6658)

Coill an Daingin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó hOgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were many houses occupied which are now in ruins. The people were evicted by cruel landlords and their houses were allowed to fall down.
    The population was much bigger than it is now as the people were evicted and died by the roadside. Most of the ruins we see now are the results of the work of those landlords who evicted the poor people.
    Most of the roofs of the houses were thatched. They were thatched with wheaten straw and scollops. The owner of the house thatched his own house not like nowadays. Now the owner gets a thatcher to thatch for him.
    The Cathlolics had a very hard life and had very poor houses. Many people used put a small bed in the kitchen. It was long and fairly wide. It was called the settle-bed. In the day it was folded up and left by the wall. There are settle-beds in many houses still.
        1. foirgnimh
    Rita Morrissey