Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (uimhir rolla 14625)

Dún Bleisce, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Regis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a light shake of lime and allowed to dry for a week or tow before planting. The planting differs between ridges and drills. The drills are first opened opened with a plough, the see is then put down and covered with the plough.
    In ridges however, we go back to other days. We have what we call "Mauleen" strapped over the shoulders having a sack to hold the seed. The hole in the ridge is then made by a spade and see thrown in by hand.
    During the Summer the weeds have to be kept down and spraying done. A mixture of ground limestone and washing soda in proportion is need time to prompt the blight The picking is done by men and boys. The picking has to be done carefully, the large potatoes put together in [pits] and the small ones used for feeding.
    Different kinds of Potatoes
    Champions, Queens Epicures (early) Kerr Pinks Although the potatoes contain a high % of starch. I don't know that it was even used for same
    Lizzie Harrington
    Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann