Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (uimhir rolla 14625)

Dún Bleisce, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Regis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eight miles from Doon there is a place called Dundrum. There is a story attached to the place. There was a band once passing through and one of the drums got broken. One of the men shouted "done-drum" This is how "Dundrum" got its name.
    Long ago the place was inhabited by monks during the Penal days they were banished then it became the dwelling place of an old Earl - Earl Maud. He owned a very large estate in the district. He was very cruel and was one of those who put Cannon Seehy to death. For doing so he was cursed by a priest who said he would grow a tail which he did later in life. A priest also said that a crow would never build its nest on that estate while a "Maud" lived there. He was punished severely for his wickedness because he died a terrible death. The place was left desolate for a long time but it is now occupied by the Sisters of the Presentaton Order. It is said that the
    Sheila Ryan
    Baile Chaoimhín, Co. Thiobraid Árann