Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (uimhir rolla 14625)

Dún Bleisce, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Regis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is still to be seen the ruins of an old Church in a place called the Fox-covert about a mile and a half from Cappawhite. During the penal days Mass used be said in woods and other hiding place, because the people were forbidden to attend the Churches also the Priests were banished out of Ireland.
    All the Priests did not leave Ireland they sought refuge in the farmers houses on the hills, and in woods. There was a Church built in the Fox-Covert where the priest used say Mass. While Mass was going on a crowd of men used watch along the hillside in case the English Soldiers would find them out.
    The people used come
    1. am