Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (uimhir rolla 14625)

Dún Bleisce, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Regis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the vicinity of Doon parish there are ten forges. In Doon itself there are two, Mr. Hayes and Mr. Collins are the Smithies. Outside the village we have Michael O'Gormans, Ryans, Browns, Collins, Bearys, Tom Ryans, Flynns, and McEnerys.
    Most of these people can be traced back even to four generations of Smyths. Nearly all of them live and have lived for years beside a stream or river as they require water to carry on the work. A Smyth that does not live beside a stream he's at a great disadvantage. In years gone by most of the forges were built of mud, but as time went by people became more up to date. At present all the forges are made of stone, or concrete and are roofed with slates. I have seen some of the forges roofed with timber and covered on the outside with felt. This felt required a painting of tar about once or twice a year. This kind of roof lasts a considerable long time.
    Bridget O' Dea
    Gort na Cistean, Co. Luimnigh