Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (uimhir rolla 14625)

Dún Bleisce, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Regis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a moat in Donohil which contains many underground passages. There is an opening at the top and if a stone is thrown in it hops along from step to step as if it were going down a stairs.
    One day a man and his wife were going to Tipperary, as they were passing the Moat a gust of wind came, the man noticed nothing and kept on talking. Having their business done in town they returned home. As they were passing the moat again the gust of wind came. When they arrived home the woman asked the children to get something ready for her to eat. Her husband could not understand she being so hungry after having dinner in town. She then explained to him that she was not in town with him. "Do you remember the gust of wind that came as we were passing the moat" said she, "Well I was taken out of the car then and another woman was placed in my seat." She told her husband that there was a friend of hers in the moat who advised her not to take food or drink for them and that she
    Mary Conway
    An Chúil Bhán, Co. Luimnigh