Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 300 yds in from the road leading to Holycross is the ruins of an old Church. During the sixteenth century it was occupied by the Sisters of Charity but about 1800 it fell to ruins. The walls still remain and a few people are laid to rest in it.
    A mound of earth is to be seen about 100 yds from this old Church and tradition states that this was once a pool of water. Each day the nuns sent the caretaker to this for fish because it was abounding with fish. The only thing which astonished the man was that each day he perceived a white fish in the water. He thought how delighted the nuns would be if he brought such a fish home. So he brought it home and put it into a frying pan to cook it. He turned it from side to side but he could not cook it. At last he became uneasy and took it up to taste it. Then he heard a murdering screech and instead of a fish a beautiful lady dressed in white robes and addressed the man thus "Take me back to the pool of water where you found me you villian and leave me at my case." The man bent to take up the lady but to his astonishment it was the fish which still remained. He returned with the fish and laid it into the water. Suddenly the water vanished and a mound of earth was left behid
    From this out the nuns became very unhappy (from this out) and at last a group of English soldiers came and burnt it in the year 1692.
    Chrissie O' Connell
    Baile na gCailleach, Co. Luimnigh