Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. Local Cures.
    In olden times the people used to cut a raw potatoe in two halfs, then they got some laurel leaves and ivy leaves and about a quarter of a lb of un-salt ed lard. Then they cut them up all. together. They were put on the fire un-till they were melted. This cure was used for a burn.
    In Mr. Ryan's land Lough Gur, is a well called the Wart Well. This is situated in a field named Carraig Geal: This is partly on the top of a hill. It is made of stone and it is about one foot and a half in depth. In summer and winter this little well is full of water. It is said if a person having warts go to it nine mornings in succession fasting or there Sunday morning in succession fasting and wash his hands in it the warts will be cured.
    Nora Russell
    Lough Gur,