Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. Hidden Treasure
    Treasure is hidden between Patrickswell N.S. and Holy Cross. About ten yards beyond an old bridge at the left side of the road a large round stone is visible, beneath which is hidden the treasure.
    Long ago when no banks existed the people buried their money. A chieftain who lived in a huge house, which is still to be seen at the western side of the rock, buried the treasure. This treasure consists of a pot of gold coins of which its real value is unknown.
    If any person was lucky enough to dream of where gold would be hidden, they should go the night after at twelve o'clock, and carry holy-water with them. When they would reach it make a wide ring with the holy-water round it. Then they should dig for the gold but not go outside the ring.
    A knight named Garret dreamt of this treasure. The following night he went and did exactly as he was told in his dream. He dug down and after a little while he came to a large flat stone which he could not unearth with a spade. Therefore he decided to go home for a stronger axe, forgetting he was forbidden to go outside the ring. The instant he was outside the ring he
    Margaret O' Brien
    Baile na gCailleach, Co. Luimnigh