Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1745 a man named Michael Casey lived in Holycross and he was noted for swimming. When out swimming out once in Loughguir lake he rescued a man named John Clarke who had just returned from America. It happened that when Clarke was out swimming in the lake he got into difficulties and was in danger of drowning. Michael Casey who was also swimming saw him and rescued him. Casey also received a certificate for saving a man from drowning in the Shannon. He afterwards went to England in the year 1784 where he was shot in the year 1786.
    Joseph O'Brien who was was born in Loughguir in the year 1646 was a famous oarsman. It happened once that when O'Brien was passing by the lake he noticed a black figure out in the water. He at once recognised it to be a figure of an old man. He at once found a boat and oars and rowed out into the water and with great difficulty in spite of the raging storm rescued the old man.
    In the year 1800 a girl named Kathrine O'Shea lived in Loughguir and she was noted for dancing. She held a dancing class at her own home every week and a group of pupils numbering sixteen from the surrounding district came to her learning dancing. At the age of fifteen she won medals and valuable prizes at the Feis held in Loughguir. Her fame did not spread for long because she died in 1824 with a terrible disease.
    John O'Shea her brother was famous for singing
    Chrissie O' Connell