Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. Local Marriages
    The marriages usually take place around Shrove or on Shrove Tuesday, in this place. Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesdays are supporsed to be lucky days but Friday and Saturday are un-lucky. Matches are made and money is given as a dowry. Sometimes land is given. May and October are declared as unlucky months but April and June are supposed to be lucky months for marriages. A procession is held and confetti is thrown on the bride and bridegroom.
    Many people can relate stories about the marriages which took place in the homes long ago. These marriages took place about 100 yrs ago If the bride had any relation of hers a priest it was he who performed the marriage ceremony. On that day a number of local boys visited the house of the newly married pair. They were dressed in old clothes and came with the intention of making merry. After getting some drink the strawboys began to dance and sing untill night time. The bride when going to be put a tongs at the right hand side of the fire which was supposed to be the sign of luck. The bridegroom had a cutom of his own which was to put a pin in his coat.
    Chrissie O Connell
    Ballinagilough