Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Lough Gur there is an old ruined house called the fairies-house. It was built by Patsy Hayes. They used build a large portion of it every day but the next morning when they would come, it would be knocked.
    Soon after it was found out that the house was built on the Banshees Path This house is built about 100 yds. in from the road in Paddy Conolly's field and it is said that fairies dwell there.
    There are also ruins of a castle in Lough Gur called the (cas) Black Castle. It was built by the Desmonds in Mr Ryans field They lived in it themselves and they had an underground passage going from it to Desmond's castle. Sixteen Geraldine Earls were staying in it and the last of them was Gerald.
    Gerald had a fight with hsi elder brother Tomas whom soon fled to Spain. The Desmonds had a fight with the Butlers. The head of the Butlers was Earl of Ormond and the said that the lands belonged to Ormond but the Desmonds would not hear of it. However afterwards all the people fell in favour of 'Ormond.
    Pauline Flynn