Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One time had a bet with Dr. Meehan that he would put his flute on the table and tell it play and if it did not he would give him £5. but said that it should be stoped playing before cock crow. But Dr. Meehan refused the bet
  2. About a half mile from Bruff is a liss commonly named "Lios na mBho". It is unknown when this liss was built or for what purpose but old stories state that it has been built over 500 years. Fairy Folk are thought to be residing there and many stories connected with them lead to this belief.
    The liss is a mound of earth covered with tress so close together that it is impossible to pass through them. Two of the tallest trees growing side by side are supposed to be the entrance to it.
    There lived once in Bruff a man named John Heggarty who never believed in fairies. One night as he was passing the fort he was astonished to hear music which resembled the bagpies or drums. To vanish his curiosity he advanced towards the liss to where the music came from. Suddenly he fell asleep and when he awoke to his astonishment he was engulfed amidst a group of people. The same little people playing drums and other instruments and also dancing. John was pulled around by them with his heart
    Chrissie O' Connell
    Baile na gCailleach, Co. Luimnigh