Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loch Goir, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He was born in Loughguir in the year 1778 and spent his time as a herdsman. He composed many songs about the surrounding district and his voice was so sweet that it pleased the enchanted lady of the lake. His fame spread through out the country. In the year 1856 he died.
  2. A little boy named Seán who lives in Bruff was anxious to find out about the experiences of his Uncle Morgan Noonan wo had just returned from America. "Uncle", said the boy, "did you ever see any cowboys in America"
    "No my boy" answered his Uncle
    "Or any film stars"
    "Not one", answered the Uncle.
    "Well wasn't it just as well for you to stop at home".
    Another Smoke
    when Charles Hayes of Rusheen was at the age of six years he noticed that his father had no more tobbacco. "Father", says Charlie "you have no more tobacco".
    "I hav'nt my boy" said the father, will you go for another smoke for me to the shop. With that he handed he handed a half crown to his son. Charlie went away on his journey
    Chrissie O' Connell
    Baile na gCailleach, Co. Luimnigh