Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Two local men from Kilbehenny went to Longhanna poaching for rabbits.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He at once called to his dog and told him "seek the hare". But the dog sniffed here, there and everywhere about the spot and yet didn't apparently see the hare.
    When the man came right up to the hare, the latter moved to the side of the road and although the man saw him move and saw the direction, he failed to see him at any spot on the side of the road.
    He continued his way home and before coming to the village he took a short cut right across two fields to the road near the Kilbehenny church. As he was passing through the fields, he heard voices and distinctly saw two men standing in his path talking.
    They wore white wrappers as it was a summer's night and about 12 o'c. but quite bright. He said "Good night men" and then recognised one whom he knew well but who was dead for some time. The other he did not know. He got no answer and needless to say, he continued on his journey home without delay.
    M. Cunningham