Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

There was a certain man going along the road one night about twelve oclock.

There was a certain man going along the road one night about twelve oclock. He was overtaken by a strange girl who walked beside him for a long distance. He could only see her plainly but could not hear any footsteps. He became very frightened when she wasn't going away from him.
    Then he thought of a story he heard before that if you crossed a stream they would stay behind and go no further. He then crossed the fence and she went with him and (when) when he came to a stream that he knew was in the field he crossed it and she went no further. he went home very frightened and was in bed for months after.
    Bridie O Brien
    An Chúil Bhuí, Co. Luimnigh