Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the garden. They were putting potatoes into a car and they had a very steep hill to climb. When they had the cart full they had no horse to take the potatoes home. The young brother bet Fionn that he could not pull the cart to the top of the hill. Fionn put the ridge band around his chest and began to pull with all his might. While Fionn was pulling the cart his younger brother had his hands on the back of the cart pulling it back. Fionn pulled the cart to the very top of the hill and it surprised his brother that he was able to do it. His brother asked him how was it he was so strong to be able to pull the cart up the hill and he pulling back from behind. Well "said Fionn "that is what left you without a brother"and at that moment he fell down and died.
    William Healy
    An Chois, Co. Luimnigh