Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    each two stones and back to the ring again, but if it happens that one of his opponents hits him with the ball before he reaches the ring, he is said to be out for three rounds and cannot hit the ball again until his comrades do three rounds for him. If the ball did not reach the short line he would be out for three also but if the ball was caught before it hopped on the ground he would be out for six rounds. If when doing a round he thinks he is unable to reach the ring without being hit with the ball he can stand on any of the three outside stones and cannot be touched. One of his comrades then hits the ball and both run around to the ring but if the person who hits the ball should be out for any reason the two are each out for so many rounds according to what way the ball is out. A person can run only three steps with the ball in his possession when he is trying to hit one of the opposing party. When the party that have the ring are all out, they change places with their opponents.