Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She went and brought buckets of water out of the holy well. She filled the pot with water and put it on the fire to boil, so that she would scald the churn with it. The water was in the pot a long time but there was no appearance of it boiling. She put more fire on in order to boil the water more quickly. When she went to look again she saw no sign of boiling. And she put more fire on and still there was no sign of the water boiling. Then she took it off the fire and threw it out.

There was a blind man whose name was O' Riordan living in Clovers, near Kilfinane. He was told to go to a holy well in Ballintubber called St. Bridget's Well and to bathe his eye's with the water. He had no mode of conveyance, so the poor man had to walk, his wife accompanied him. She led him across the mountain and into
    Diarmuid Ó Mothair
    Baile Thomáis, Co. Luimnigh