Scoil: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 15992)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a farmer was prospering and his cattle thriving some enemies of his used to come along and put meat in his hay. Then when this hay was given to the cattle they died; or a dead hen used to be put in the neighbour's fowl-house.
    Bad eggs were put into wynds of hay or into the hay barn. if those eggs got into the cow house and if a cow met them when eating the hay they were sure to sling their calves. Sometimes bad eggs were put into the gardens and there was sure to be a bad crop in the field.
    If the fire went out on a May morning you should get it re-kindled from the priest's fire. It is unlucky to get coppers losing in May though it is considered luck to get silver.
    Marry in May and you will rue the day. It is unlucky to bring white-thorn blossoms into the house during the month of May. It is unlucky to enter a neighbour's house on May Eve or May morning.
    It was the custom to try and have the first bucket of water out of a public well on a May morning. If you gave away milk on a May morning you would give away your luck for the year.
    Whatever coloured snail a young person meets on a May morning it denotes the colour of that person's future bride or bridegroom's hair. If you wash your face on the dew on a May morning you will get no diseases on your skin during the remainder of the year. If you happen to meet a foxy woman on a May morning on your going to a fair you will have no luck at any