School: Duxtown, Rathkeale (roll number 15943)

Baile na Lathach, Co. Luimnigh
Agnes O' Grady

1. A old man named Con Cregan and my grandfather were returning from the bogs of Carrickerry one autumn evening. as they passed by Denis Keating's orchard in Danesfort they were admiring the apples with which the tress were laden. the two men planned to rob the orchard after there supper. They secured two bags and down they went. They got over the wall and went stealthily towards the trees they had noticed particularly. as it was then dusk they climbed very carefully but could get no apples. They shook the branches. no apples fell, from tree to tree they went, but no apples anywhere. Home they went empty-handed. Next morning they went to the bog by the same road. There in the morning light were the trees laden, as they saw the evening before with fruit. Mr Cregan now about 80 years of age is in good health and firmly
    Cáith Ní Cathasaigh
    Baile Uí Aodha, Co. Luimnigh