School: Duxtown, Rathkeale (roll number 15943)

Duckstown, Co. Limerick
Agnes O' Grady

1. Once upon a time it was said there there) was gold in the corner of Moylan's fort. Some people decided to dig for the gold. There was a house near by, a man was living in the house and he had a dog. The people who had decided to dig for gold went one night for to get it. Now the night before the man was near by the fire and his dog never stopped barking, so that the man was going to shoot him. However he did not and changed his mind and said "something happen out of it". The next night the people who had decided to dig went to where the gold was and when they started to dig they found a pot they took off the cover off it and found it was empty. (when the)
    Bríghid Ní Coisteabla
    Kilcolman East, Co. Limerick