School: Duxtown, Rathkeale (roll number 15943)

Baile na Lathach, Co. Luimnigh
Agnes O' Grady

1. Very seldom a night would pass without a visit from some poor or woman or often a family. These guests were welcome and a straw bed was always to be had, it was fixed by the people of the house, by the kitchen hearth. Very often these people had their own bed clothes, some old blanket or quilt, but if they had none, the people of the house, should give them some old clothes.
    The breakfast of the poor was often provided by themselves, usually potatoes. These they would boil with the family breakfast but they would be separated from the family potatoes by a few leaves of cabbage. Children of the family loved to listen to the tales of the travelling folk.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Eibhlís Ní Gráda