Scoil: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4470)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They are very affectionate, and seems to know the person that feeds them. Afterwards when out on the fields, they are fed out of a trough.
    Horses are also very affectionate and should be treated kindly. Sheep and little lambs are lovely farm animals, they are so gentle. It is so nice to watch the little lambs at play, and pets can be easily made of them.
    Pigs are also important stock on the farm. Those are reared for fattening, and to supply our tables with bacon. When very young, they need great care to protect them from injury, but in a short time they can guard themselves.
    Usually some of the animals on the farm are pets, and they enjoy their morning or evenings visit from their friend.
    Bridie O' Leary
    Cill Mhuire (Archer), Co. Luimnigh