Scoil: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4470)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Mostly every farmer in this locality keeps cows, horses, pigs, calves, geese, ducks, hens, turkeys and goats and a very few keep sheep.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    year 1926 he stayed up all night in the cowhouse watching. After a while the big white cat came again and the man went in home and reddened a horse-shoe and carried it out with him to the cowhouse. When he went in the cat tried to run out but the man threw the horse-shoe at him and hit him on the head. There was a woman living not far away from him by the name of Mrs. Collins. She used to go up to his house every day to do a few jobs for him and to milk the cows. One day she did not come at all. He was expecting her the second day but she did not come.
    He considered he would go to see her to see why she was not coming. When he went in she was in bed and her head was all bandaged and he asked her what was the matter and she said "I may thank you and your old horse-shoe".
    The man went home and he knew who the cat was and who used to be milking his cow every May eve.
    Nora Dore