Scoil: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4470)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are riding through the country at night. It is very dangerous to interfere with a fort, because you are sure to get a sore finger, or foot from it.
    Once there was a man in this parish, who dreamt there was gold in a fort, a hundred miles from his own house. He started off next day, and was a week travelling, until at last he came to the place, where he thought it was. He met a man and he told him his story, so they went on together, and dug till they got the gold. The man that dreamt where the gold was carried it home, and died a week after.
    Maureen Long
    Cill Mhuire (Archer), Co. Luimnigh