Scoil: Teampoll na Carraige, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 15947)

Teampall na Carraige Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Peadar Seymour

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    down a hole, so he got a big stick and put it down and he found that it was a chimney, so when he got it up the stick it was all black and sooth. There are some forts and there are a couple of rings around them, the forts with two rings around them are for the second highest in command and the ones with three rings around them are the third highest in command and so. How Lisgoold got its name is, there was a lios there before and there was gold in it so that is why it is called Lisgoold, the lios of gold.
  2. Not very far from my house there is one fort. It is in the townland of Ballyspillane. Long ago the Danes were supposed to be living in them. It is round in shape. The people say it is not right to interfere with it and if anyone would they would have no luck afterwards
    Mhaire Ní Bhréan
    Baile Uí Spealáin Thoir, Co. Chorcaí