Scoil: Teampoll na Carraige, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 15947)

Teampall na Carraige Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Peadar Seymour

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In days gone by the people had many cures for sickness. They knew nothing about doctors. Some men and women used go around and they were called quacks. They made medicine from herbs growing in the fields. The cure they had for a toothache was to peel an onion until you would cry. There was a cure for yellow-janders. There was a little blue flower which grows on the bank of a brook Dandelion is a cure for liver trouble. Blackberry briar is a cure for rheumathism. Ardh Mhúire is a cure for ecyema. Pennyleafs is a cure for murn in cattle.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Aínne Ní Mhórdá