Scoil: Teampoll na Carraige, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 15947)

Teampall na Carraige Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Peadar Seymour

1. Béaloideas
    Long ago potatoes were sown in ridges. Men used come from the west of Ireland to dig them and they were called spáilpine and they used bring their spades with them. They were out in the field in the morning waiting for day break. Each man was supposed to dig a quarter of ground in a day. The last of the timber ploughs in this locality was used in the farm of late Mrs. Cullinane. Ballymacsliney. There should be two men following this plough one used have the reins of the horses and the handles of the plough and the other used to walk side - ways with a stick having two prongs commonly called a gablóg. He used lean on the plough to help it in the ground.
    Rísteárd De Grae
    John Gray