School: Teampoll na Carraige, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 15947)

Teampall na Carraige Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Peadar Seymour

1. Many years ago there lived near my house a tailor by the name of John Capel. He used to make suits of clothes for men in the locality. It is over fifty years ago since he was there. In this time he used be kept very busy. He used to go around from house to house to make the clothes. He would make the suit in a fortnight. He would stay in the house until he would have the suit made. The implements he used were a measuring-tape, scissors, a timble, a needle and a reel of thread. In his time there were not many sewing-machines so all the sewing was done by hand.
    2. táirgí
    Mháire Ní Cháoimh