School: Teampoll na Carraige, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 15947)

Templenacarriga South, Co. Cork
Peadar Seymour

1. Béaloideas - A Song About a Horse

In the parish of Conns not far from Fermoy there was in my school days a horse named Vanboy.

(I)
    In the parish of Conna not far from Fermoy there was in my school days a horse named Vanboy. He was not bred for racing but drawing a big van that is how the history of Vanboy began.
    (II)
    He hauled a bread-van round the country for years till one day he stopped and laid down both his both ears. As if saying to his driver I've blood and some pride. I am no longer a van horse than fame lady Bride.
    (III)
    The driver at once to his instincts did bow and Vanboy was sold to a farmer to plough. But one day when riding him home to his feed though, the little horse galloped with ease and some spread.
    (IV)
    He was then groomed and cantered and trained to the fence and down by Blackwater his racing commenced. When matched against Vanity hailed of great stuff the result was a dead heat near old Ballyduff.
    (V)
    Twelve months from that day the great race Vanboy ran. He was known from the Colidrum down to the Bann.
    Rístheárd Dhé Ghráe