School: Teampoll na Carraige, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 15947)

Templenacarriga South, Co. Cork
Peadar Seymour

1. In years gone by some of the people would get married in the church and others in their own home. The priest would come to the house and marry them. After the marrige they would have sport. The people say that it is unlucky to get married on a Monday or on a Friday. They also say that it is unlucky to get married in the months of Mary or August. There is an old saying about getting married in August. "What is bound in August is ripped again". After the marriage when the were having the sport some people that were not invited would dress themselves up in straw. They would have "sugans" twisted around their legs and waists. These were called "straw-boys". They would remain in the houses all night singing and dancing and no one would know them. When the bride and bridegroom are coming home in the morning after they being married it is called "the hauling-home"
    Máire Ní Brían
    Ballyspillane East, Co. Cork