Scoil: Teampoll na Carraige, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 15947)

Teampall na Carraige Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Peadar Seymour

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, a tailor, by the name of David Twohig lived around this place. He used to go around from house to house making suits of clothes for the neighbours around the district. He used to be a fortnight making for them. The tailors had no machine but a needle and thread and timble. There is an old saying of the tailors "Put a knot in the thread for fear the stitch would fly".
  2. Long ago there lived a tailor not far from Cork. They used to call him the Brothallach. One day he was staying in Cork. It happened that the Lord Mayor died and the people were disputing who they would make Lord Mayor of. They said the first one outside the gates would be made Lord Mayor. The Brothallach was going out to work next. He was the first to be outside the gate. They gathered round him and brought him to the Lord Mayor's residence and made Lord Mayor of him. His wife was wondering why he was not coming home. After a few days she went into Cork to look for him. At length she found him. When she saw him she said, "Wisha Jack dont you know me". "Yerra woman I do
    Bhríghidh Ní Lochnáin
    Baile Éamainn, Co. Chorcaí