Scoil: Teampoll na Carraige, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 15947)

Teampall na Carraige Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Peadar Seymour

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forts in this district. There is one in Rathgire and another in Templenacarriga. The one in Rathgire is called a Rath and the one in Templenacarriga is called a fort. They were built before the time of the Danes and they were supposed to be built by the Druids. Long ago you could see three forts from one. When the Danes would hear the enemy coming they lit lights so that the other Danes would know that something was wrong so that they would come to their aid. It is said that it is not right to fall one of these forts or whoever would something would happen to them. Some years ago a man went to plough a fort and the horses leg went
    Ríshthéard Dhe Ghráe