Scoil: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (uimhir rolla 12447)

Baile Tí Ó nDónaill Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people did not set potatoes as they do now. At the present time they set them in drills but long ago they used to set them in ridges. First they used to skin the ground where they were going to make the ridge and these sods were put in the sun to dry. When they were thoroughly dried they were burned and into ashes which was used as manure. This ashes was then thrown on top of the ridge. The potatoes were then set and the earth from both furrows thrown on top of the ashes. It is said that these ridges of potatoes used to bear the finest crops of potatoes ever seen. The plough of today too differs very much from the one used in bygone days. The former is of wrought steel while the latter was of timber and drawn by oxen. It may be of interest too to know that the spade used in manafacturing skinning the bawn ground was manafactured by the local