Scoil: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (uimhir rolla 12447)

Baile Tí Ó nDónaill Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as the Norman antiquities. None had such an eye for a strategical position. None had a greater skill in erecting fortifications.
    Buttevant, as it is now known by derived its name from the exclamation "Boute -en-avant" ("Push on") which was the battle cry of the first Norman owner De Barry in cheering on his men in their fights with the MacCarthy's. It was granted a charter early in the 13th century to hold markets and fairs, and was raised to the dignity of a walled corporate in the 14th century. An Abbey and convent were founded early by the Mac-Carthys Plundered and destroyed by the Dane, the Abbey was restored in 1290 by David Óg Barry for Franciscans.
    During the Wars of the Roses, the Irish again took possession but were beaten out by Sidney in 1568. The clans of the south were gathered here in 1641 under Mountgarret, when town and castle again changed hands and finally the butcher and traitor Inchiquin captured it for England in 1643.
    Hard by the town at the head of a rocky romantic glen are the ruins of Ballybeg Abbey founded in 1229 by Philip