Scoil: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (uimhir rolla 12447)

Baile Tí Ó nDónaill Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A family named Freeman's lived in Ballymague many years ago. They were very strong and "Freeman" was known all over the countryside. It is said that one of the Freeman family was seven feet in height and he used to jump a stone wall over six feet high.
    People came from all over the country to see him. It is also said that he used to walk to Cork every day where he was working in a garden. One of his brothers jumped up on the wall but jumped back again because because he did not want to beat his brother.
    One of them used to go out hunting regularly and with him he carried two boys to beat the bushes. When they came to a high wall he used to catch them one under each arm and jump the wall with them. The wall over which he jumped is still known as "Freeman's Leap".
    It is situated two miles from the town of Buttevant. It is still pointed out by the present owner Mr. T. Dorgan whose great-