Scoil: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (uimhir rolla 12447)

Baile Tí Ó nDónaill Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Knocknanus is situated a little to the north of the main road between Mallow and Kanturk. During the was of the Confederation in 1667 this was the scene of a desperate battle between the forces of Lord Inchiquin who commanded for the Sassenach, and Lord Taffe who commanded for the other Normans and the Gael.
    The English forces were the first to attack. They marched steadily up the hill, not-withstanding a withering fire from the outpost. Superior numbers prevailed, outposts and pickets were driven in and the troops at the top of the hill got ready to charge "Crom Aboo" and on they came like a whirlwind. The English stood ready to receive the charge but they were lifted from the grounds like the leaves in an Autumn storm. It took but a few seconds to turn the guns on the broken English. While the Irish waved, shouted, and jeered at their foes, the English were quietly creeping up from behind, and in a few moments the