Scoil: Longueville, Malla (uimhir rolla 11332)

Garraí Mhic Uaithne, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Gort na gCross which is called Crossfield. It is in the parish of Ballyclough a little village five miles from Mallow. Gort na gCross is in the barony of Duhallow.
    Most of the houses are slated but a small number are thatched.
    The land in some places is very good and in other places it is very bad. Some of our farm is very boggy and hilly. It is said something was quarried for there once.
    The river Fionn Abha flows by it. It forms the boundary on the western side. It is called the Fionn Abha or white river because of the white slime that forms on the river bed. The river's source is in a limestone district and it is the lime which produces the slime.
    There are approximately between twenty four to twenty-seven families. There are between seventy and eighty families living there.
    The place is said to have got its name from a graveyard. The location of the graveyard is not known by anyone.
    Teangacha
    Eileen O' Leary