Scoil: Longueville, Malla (uimhir rolla 11332)

Garraí Mhic Uaithne, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a rich landowner who kept thorough-bred cattle. He had a man employed to mind his cattle and to report to him when they got ill.
    One morning a heifer fell into a gripe and when the herdsman found her in the evening she was dead. He told his master, who sent for the veterinary surgeon. He said that the heifer fell in in the morning and that if she were pulled out then she would be alive now.
    The owner of the cattle then went to law with his herdsman. The parish-priest and the owner's brother-in-law came to decide the case.
    After a time they decided that the herdsman should pay £25 compensation and that he was getting off lightly at that.
    The man had not the money to pay and he was in great trouble. This day Owen Roe was passing the way and he came into the man's house to light his pipe. He saw that there was some trouble on the man but when he inquired he would not be told. At last his wife persuaded him to tell Owen
      1. filíocht
    Joan Ambrose