Scoil: Longueville, Malla (uimhir rolla 11332)

Garraí Mhic Uaithne, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Callaghan O Callaghan lived in Kerry during Daniel O Connell's time. He knew English but never spoke a word of anything except Irish.
    He committed some crime and was brought to court. Daniel O Connell was for the plaintiff of the case. He pretended he did not know English so he had an interpreter. Callaghan O Callaghan was perjuring himself to a great extent.
    Daniel O Connell was cross-examining him as as he was a very fat man he was tired from standing so long.
    Daniel O Connell then asked him if he knew any English and he shook his head as a sign that he did not.
    He then told the court that as O Callaghan was a fat helpless man he must now be tired. He then told O Callaghan to sit down which he did willingly.
    Then O Connell said "There's the man that does not know a word of English and still when I tell him sit down in English he understands me". "I want that man in the dock for perjury."
    Liam Mullane