Scoil: Longueville, Malla (uimhir rolla 11332)

Garraí Mhic Uaithne, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day Daniel O'Connell met tinkers. There were ladies and gentlemen among them. He told them to go to the city to a hotel and not to leave for a month because tinkers had that power.
    He then told them that if they did not leave for a month they could obtain L5,000 easily.
    One night they started hammering and saudering and they continued at this for many days.
    The proprietor offered a sum of money to them to quit as if they did not the hotel would get a bad name.
    They would not go however until he gave them L5,000. He agreed to give the sum of money and then they departed. But the hotel never got back its good name. People never stay there now and eversince it has been called the Tinkers Hotel.
    Liam O' Mullane