Scoil: Longueville, Malla (uimhir rolla 11332)

Garraí Mhic Uaithne, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

1. St Gobnait lived in the sixth century. Her place of abode was in the north of Ireland.
    One day she had a vision. In that vision she was told by God to journey south and where she met nine white deer she was to build her church.
    She did as she was commanded. As she came along she met three white deer at a place about six miles to the south-west of Mallow.
    Then a well sprung up and ever- afterwards it was called Abbeyswell. On she journeyed until she came to a place named Dromtarriff. Here she met six white deer. She knew she could not build her church here and so she pressed on further. On the spot where she met the six white deer a well also sprung up.
    The next place she came to was Ballyvourney. Here she met the nine white deer. Then she built her church here and the ruins are still to be seen.
    Joan Ambrose