Scoil: Longueville, Malla (uimhir rolla 11332)

Garraí Mhic Uaithne, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

A Story (Eoghan Ruadh)
    One day Owen Roe O Suilleabhain went into a farmers house. Near the house was a large demesne but the owner was a man who was mean and uncharitable. He would not let anyone walk on his avenue. The farmer was a tenant of this man's and he told Owen Roe about him.
    Owen Roe said he took him to be a good man as he had got his breakfast from him. Of course Owen knew nothing about him but he let on to the farmer that he did. The farmer made a bet with him that he would not go up to the hall door. Owen Roe said that when to-morrow came he would show him how far he could get with the miser.
    The tenant got some excuse to go and see the curmudgeon. As he was speaking to him an unkempt looking individual appeared walking up the avenue. The miser asked who the man was, but the tenant said he did not know.
    Owen Roe spoke in different languages and by this time he was near the door. He then spoke in a language
      1. filíocht
    Joan Ambrose