Scoil: Longueville, Malla (uimhir rolla 11332)

Garraí Mhic Uaithne, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 13 miles to the west of Mallow and about 6 miles to the west of Banteer, there is a town called Cullen. It is called after St. Laterian who once lived in this time
    During her young days there was a forge in Cullen. Every morning this young saint used to go out to the forge and get red coals from the smith to light the fire. She would bring the coals in her apron and they never burned it.
    This morning she went out as usual to get the coals. As she was coming home the smith happened to pass the remark that she had nice feet. Laterian looked down at her feet. Hence this was a sign of pride. The coals burned her apron and she put a curse on the town of Cullen. That the sound of an anvil would never again be heard in Cullen. There was never since a smithy in Cullen.
    There is a holy well in the town too and the pattern day is the 24th of July
    I got this from Eileen O Leary