Scoil: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7451)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long, long ago, the Woodpecker was not a bird but an old woman. She had a very long nose, which she was continually putting into everybody's pots, and pans and kettles as she sniffed around. She was very inquisite and curious about everything, whether it concerned her or not. She was also a regular gossip and tale-bearer and like all other gossips, she was constantly making trouble between her neighbours. Still curiousity was her greatest fault.
    A fairy who had been watching her [d?] finally decided to teach her a lesson. She took a large sack, and filled it with beetles, ants, and all kinds of small insects, and gave it to the old woman.
    "Now" said the fairy, "take this sack and carry it home and don't dare to stick your nose in it. If you do you'll find more than you bargain for. You'll have no end of trouble."
    "I'll be very careful" said the old woman, I should never think of doing such a thing.
    The old woman took the sack and started home, but while she was walking along the road her curiousity began to grow and grow. Her fingers itched to open the sack and it was not long before she forgot all her promises and good resolutions. She had only gone a little way
    Mr Batt Sweeney
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)