Scoil: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7451)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All the houses in former times had walls made of mud walls and the roofs were made of sticks and thatched. Others hade roofs of heath, fens, and rushes. The thatched houses were roofed with "Reed" Which was prepared by the people themselves and with spars driven into the thatch to keep it in position and those thatched with rushes needed no spars.
    Very few of the houses in former times were roofed with slate.
    In every farmer's house over fifty years ago there was a "Settle bed" and a "Camp bed" and a "press bed" in the kitchen. There was an old saying "The Dresser too has its double debt to pay. It is a bed by night and a Chest of drawers by day. The "Press bed" was more than six feet in height. It had two shutters and very ornamented work done in it by the old house carpenters as they were known to be. When the bed was opened out it had three sides and you you could not see the person sleeping in the bed unless you went to the foot of it. This bed was placed in a hole in wall which was put there in the building of
        1. foirgnimh
    Mr Dan Guerin