Scoil: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7451)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Local Forges
    There are four forges in the parish of Dromtariffe. One is situated to the north of the school, and the three others are situated to the east. The one to the north of the school is in the townland of blonbanin and Jeremiah Kelleher is the black smith for many years but not in that forge.
    His predecessor Patrick ?ullwan was decended from smiths for generaions. Paddy Ambros is the smith in Dromskehy forge. He is also decended from smiths. Morgan mc ?wenney is the smith in Keal.
    All the forges are situated at cross road or near a stream because water is necessary to put bands on wheels. Most forges are roofed with felt and asbestors slates. The door is a rectan? gular shape. There is only one fire place in small forges but in the larger ones there are two. There are two kinds of billows. One is made of timber and the other is made of iron. The iron one is round and there is a handle in the middle with which to twist it. The timber one is worked by blowing up and down.
    The smith shoes horses and asses. He also makes farm implements such as ploughs, harrows, spades, pikes, shovels and asces.
    The banding of wheels is done in
    Mr Michael Conway