Scoil: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7451)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Herbs
    The most harmful weeds growing on our farm are, the Dock - leaf, the Horse - buttons, the Corncale or praiseac buidhe [?], the chiken weed, and the swiss grass. They are harmful because they impoverish the soil, and destroy the other crops.
    The thistle is looked upon as growing only where good land is. Rushes and the Dock leaf grow only in bad land. Certain herbs have medicinal qualities, such as, the "bainne diabhal", [?] which is a cure for warts. It is treated as follows, the stem of it is broken and the juice squeezed on the wart. The poppy seed and camamile flower are supposed to cure toothaches. Boiling water is poured over the poppy seeds and let to draw (like tea). Then the face is bathed with the liquid. Boiling water is poured over the camamile flowers and a poultice is made of the leaves when drawn for some time, and the face is bathed with the liquid.
    Mint is a cure for headaches. Boiling water is poured over the mint and let draw like tea, when drawn the liquid is drunk. The red
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mr Peter Murphy