Scoil: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7451)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The patron saint of Dromtariffe holy-well is Inghean Bhuidhe. Saint Ineen, Dromtariffe Old Church, Co. Cork.
    This female saint is venerated on the 5th May every year. According to popular tradition she was the sister of St. Lateerin who is likewise popularly known at Cullen in that part of the county and to an older sister who lived at Kilmeen. The remains of the ancient paves way may be traced between the places. It is stated according to local tradition that the Angels of Heaven made a road one night from Kilmeen through Dromtariffe and on to Cullen, so that the three sisters might then more conveniently visit each other once every week. A further account is given in Edward Walshes "popular legend of the South".
    Number three St Lateerin. Much obscurity hangs over their history as their celebrity appears to be merely local although the people in their part of the country have a great veneration for these sisters.
    Inghean Bhuide is the patroness of Dromtariffe.
    The well is in the middle of a field under a few trees, a hole in the ground about three feet deep and badly kept.
    This information was got from a Curate in this parish - An tAthair Uí Chonnaill
    An tAthair Uí Chonnaill